Colorado vs California: take-home pay in 2026

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $828 more a year in Colorado than in California โ€” $58,671 in Colorado versus $57,843 in California (2026).

Updated September 29, 2026Single filer ยท biweekly
WhatsAppXFacebookLinkedInRedditEmail
Verdict at $75,000: Colorado keeps $828 more a year ($32 per biweekly paycheck). Colorado goes further once cost of living is included.

Side-by-side take-home pay

SalaryColorado take-homeColorado biweeklyCalifornia take-homeCalifornia biweeklyDifference / year
$50,000$40,643$1,563$40,665$1,564California +$22
$75,000$58,671$2,257$57,843$2,225Colorado +$828
$100,000$75,048$2,886$72,825$2,801Colorado +$2,223
$150,000$107,239$4,125$102,136$3,928Colorado +$5,103

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions, no local taxes, 2026 rules. See each state in detail: Colorado paycheck calculator and California paycheck calculator.

Where the tax difference comes from

At $75,000ColoradoCalifornia
Federal income tax$7,670$7,670
Social Security + Medicare$5,738$5,738
State income tax$2,592$2,775
State payroll programs (SDI, paid leave)$330$975
Total tax and deductions$16,329 (21.8%)$17,157 (22.9%)

Federal income tax and FICA are the same everywhere, so the gap comes from state income tax and payroll programs. Colorado's state income tax is 4.4% flat. California's state income tax is 1%โ€“13.3%. Payroll programs: Colorado โ€” FAMLI; California โ€” SDI.

Beyond the paycheck: sales tax, prices and minimum wage

ColoradoCalifornia
Combined average sales tax7.89%9.03%
Price level (US = 100)103.1110.7
$75,000 take-home, cost-of-living adjusted$56,933$52,243
Minimum wage (July 2026)$15.16$16.90

Take-home pay is only part of the picture: housing, sales and property taxes can outweigh an income-tax saving. For the 50-state view, see the 2026 take-home pay study and all states ranked.

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Colorado or California?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $828 more a year in Colorado than in California โ€” $58,671 in Colorado versus $57,843 in California (2026).

How much more do you keep at $150,000 in Colorado?

At $150,000, a single filer keeps $5,103 more a year in Colorado: $107,239 in Colorado versus $102,136 in California.

Does Colorado or California have a state income tax?

Colorado's state income tax is 4.4% flat. California's state income tax is 1%โ€“13.3%.

What are the sales taxes in Colorado and California?

Combined average sales tax (state plus average local) is 7.89% in Colorado and 9.03% in California (Tax Foundation, July 2026). A lower income tax can be offset by higher sales or property taxes.

After cost of living, where does a $75,000 salary go further?

Dividing take-home pay by each state's price level (BEA regional price parity, 2024), a $75,000 salary has the purchasing power of $56,933 in Colorado and $52,243 in California, so it goes further in Colorado.

What are the minimum wages in Colorado and California?

Colorado: $15.16 an hour. California: $16.90 an hour (rates as of July 1, 2026; some cities set higher local rates).

Sources & methodology

Estimates for information only, not tax advice. See our methodology and disclaimer.