Pennsylvania paycheck: key takeaways
- Take-home: $59,290 a year ($2,280.38 biweekly) on a $75,000 salary — you keep 79.1% of your gross pay.
- Where it goes: $15,710 in taxes and payroll programs: $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 Social Security and Medicare, $2,303 Pennsylvania income tax.
- Next dollar: taxed at about 32.7% — a $5,000 raise adds $3,364 to take-home.
- Ranking: #19 of 51 for take-home pay at $75,000, and #27 once cost of living is included.
- Wage rules: minimum wage $7.25/hour; not specified in state law; No state withholding form (flat-rate withholding).
Take-home 79.1% · Federal tax 10.2% · Social Security 6.2% · Medicare 1.5% · Pennsylvania tax 3.1%
Pennsylvania paycheck at a glance
- 3.07% flatPennsylvania state income tax on wages
- $59,290Take-home on $75,000 (single)
- 32.7%Combined tax on your next dollar
- #27 of 51After adjusting for cost of living
- $7.25/hrPennsylvania minimum wage (July 2026)
- 6.34%Combined sales tax (state + average local)
- $77,545Median household income (2024)
- No state withholding formState withholding form
Pennsylvania take-home pay by salary (2026)
The table below shows what a single filer takes home in Pennsylvania at common salaries, paid every two weeks with no pre-tax deductions. Click a salary for its dedicated Pennsylvania breakdown, or change any input in the calculator above to match your own situation.
| Salary | Take-home / year | Per month | Biweekly | Tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $25,364 | $2,114 | $975.54 | 15.5% |
| $40,000 | $33,092 | $2,758 | $1,272.77 | 17.3% |
| $50,000 | $40,820 | $3,402 | $1,570.00 | 18.4% |
| $60,000 | $48,548 | $4,046 | $1,867.23 | 19.1% |
| $75,000 | $59,290 | $4,941 | $2,280.38 | 20.9% |
| $100,000 | $76,110 | $6,343 | $2,927.31 | 23.9% |
| $150,000 | $109,186 | $9,099 | $4,199.46 | 27.2% |
The bars show the share of gross pay you keep. As income rises, federal brackets and Pennsylvania's flat rate applied to more income pull that share down gradually — from 84.5% at $30,000 to 72.8% at $150,000.
Pennsylvania salary ladder: $20,000 to $250,000
Filing status changes the result a lot. This ladder shows annual take-home pay in Pennsylvania for a single filer, a married couple filing jointly on one income, and a head of household — from part-time earnings to high-income salaries.
| Gross salary | Single | Married (joint) | Head of household | Single: biweekly | Single: tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 | $17,466 | $17,856 | $17,856 | $671.77 | 12.7% |
| $25,000 | $21,430 | $22,320 | $22,235 | $824.23 | 14.3% |
| $30,000 | $25,364 | $26,784 | $26,199 | $975.54 | 15.5% |
| $35,000 | $29,228 | $30,968 | $30,163 | $1,124.15 | 16.5% |
| $40,000 | $33,092 | $34,932 | $34,127 | $1,272.77 | 17.3% |
| $45,000 | $36,956 | $38,896 | $38,028 | $1,421.38 | 17.9% |
| $50,000 | $40,820 | $42,860 | $41,892 | $1,570.00 | 18.4% |
| $55,000 | $44,684 | $46,824 | $45,756 | $1,718.62 | 18.8% |
| $60,000 | $48,548 | $50,728 | $49,620 | $1,867.23 | 19.1% |
| $65,000 | $52,412 | $54,592 | $53,484 | $2,015.85 | 19.4% |
| $70,000 | $55,926 | $58,456 | $57,348 | $2,151.00 | 20.1% |
| $75,000 | $59,290 | $62,320 | $61,212 | $2,280.38 | 20.9% |
| $80,000 | $62,654 | $66,184 | $65,076 | $2,409.77 | 21.7% |
| $90,000 | $69,382 | $73,912 | $72,804 | $2,668.54 | 22.9% |
| $100,000 | $76,110 | $81,640 | $79,692 | $2,927.31 | 23.9% |
| $110,000 | $82,838 | $89,368 | $86,420 | $3,186.08 | 24.7% |
| $125,000 | $92,866 | $100,960 | $96,512 | $3,571.77 | 25.7% |
| $150,000 | $109,186 | $118,580 | $112,929 | $4,199.46 | 27.2% |
| $175,000 | $125,506 | $135,400 | $129,249 | $4,827.15 | 28.3% |
| $200,000 | $142,787 | $153,181 | $146,530 | $5,491.81 | 28.6% |
| $250,000 | $175,507 | $189,343 | $179,892 | $6,750.27 | 29.8% |
Effective and marginal rates diverge as pay rises. Effective rate is total tax divided by gross pay; marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar:
| Salary | Effective rate | Marginal rate (next $1) |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | 15.5% | 22.7% |
| $50,000 | 18.4% | 22.7% |
| $75,000 | 20.9% | 32.7% |
| $100,000 | 23.9% | 32.7% |
| $150,000 | 27.2% | 34.7% |
| $250,000 | 29.8% | 37.4% |
How the tax is calculated: a $75,000 worked example
Here is the full arithmetic for a single filer earning $75,000 in Pennsylvania, so you can follow every dollar. Federal income tax is progressive: the standard deduction of $16,100 is subtracted first, leaving $58,900 of taxable income, and each slice is taxed at its own rate.
| Federal bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $12,400 | $12,400 | 10% | $1,240 |
| $12,400 – $50,400 | $38,000 | 12% | $4,560 |
| $50,400 – $105,700 | $8,500 | 22% | $1,870 |
| Federal income tax | $7,670 |
IRS Publication 15-T withholding gives the same annual figure ($7,670) for a standard W-4. Next come the payroll taxes: Social Security at 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 ($4,650) and Medicare at 1.45% ($1,088).
Then Pennsylvania: there is no standard deduction, which leaves $75,000 of Pennsylvania taxable income.
| Pennsylvania bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0+ | $75,000 | 3.07% | $2,303 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | $2,303 |
Adding it all up: $7,670 federal + $5,738 FICA + $2,303 Pennsylvania = $15,710 in total, so $59,290 is left — the same result as the calculator.
Pennsylvania income tax rates and brackets for 2026
Pennsylvania taxes wages at a flat 3.07%. There is no standard deduction. At $75,000, your next dollar of Pennsylvania income is taxed at 3.1%.
Most PA municipalities levy a 1% Earned Income Tax (often more, e.g. Philadelphia 3.75%).
Single filers
| Taxable income over | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 | 3.07% |
Federal brackets, the standard deduction and FICA are covered in our 2026 federal tax bracket guide.
Other Pennsylvania paycheck deductions: payroll programs and local taxes
Local income taxes
Some Pennsylvania cities and counties add their own income or earnings tax on top of state tax. Choose yours in the calculator; if it is not listed, enter the rate manually.
- Philadelphia (resident wage tax): 3.735%
- Pittsburgh (city 2% + school district 1%): 3%
Reading your Pennsylvania pay stub
Every deduction on a Pennsylvania pay stub maps to a line in the calculator. Abbreviations vary by payroll provider, so here are the labels you are likely to see and what each one is:
| Deduction | Common stub labels |
|---|---|
| Federal income tax | FIT · FITW · FED W/H |
| Social Security | OASDI · SOC SEC · FICA-SS |
| Medicare | MED · MEDICARE · FICA-MED |
| Pennsylvania income tax | PA SIT · PA W/H · PA-PIT |
Pre-tax deductions such as a traditional 401(k), HSA or health premium appear above the tax lines and lower your taxable wages. Our pre-tax deductions guide explains which taxes each one reduces.
Pennsylvania hourly wage to take-home pay
Working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, a single filer in Pennsylvania takes home these amounts in 2026. The last column is your real hourly wage after tax.
| Hourly wage | Gross / year | Take-home / year | Weekly take-home | After-tax hourly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $15.00 | $31,200 | $26,291 | $505.60 | $12.64 |
| $20.00 | $41,600 | $34,328 | $660.16 | $16.50 |
| $25.00 | $52,000 | $42,366 | $814.72 | $20.37 |
| $30.00 | $62,400 | $50,403 | $969.28 | $24.23 |
| $40.00 | $83,200 | $64,807 | $1,246.29 | $31.16 |
| $50.00 | $104,000 | $78,801 | $1,515.41 | $37.89 |
Overtime in Pennsylvania: a $20/hour example
Overtime is paid at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week under federal law. Extra pay is taxed at your marginal rate, so overtime is worth less after tax than it looks:
| Overtime hours / week | Gross / year | Take-home / year | Weekly take-home | Kept from overtime |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 hours | $41,600 | $34,328 | $660.16 | — |
| 5 hours | $49,400 | $40,356 | $776.08 | 77.3% |
| 10 hours | $57,200 | $46,384 | $892.00 | 77.3% |
| 15 hours | $65,000 | $52,412 | $1,007.92 | 77.3% |
Federal law also allows a deduction for qualified overtime pay through 2028, claimed when you file your return rather than reflected in paycheck withholding — see our overtime tax guide.
Pennsylvania paycheck by pay frequency
Annual take-home is the same however often you are paid, but each check is different. For a $75,000 salary in Pennsylvania (not specified in state law is what state law requires or permits):
| Pay frequency | Checks / year | Gross per check | Take-home per check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 52 | $1,442.31 | $1,140.19 |
| Every 2 weeks | 26 | $2,884.62 | $2,280.38 |
| Twice a month | 24 | $3,125.00 | $2,470.42 |
| Monthly | 12 | $6,250.00 | $4,940.83 |
Ways to keep more of your Pennsylvania paycheck
Traditional 401(k) contributions
A traditional 401(k) lowers your federal taxable wages, so each dollar you save costs less than a dollar of take-home. Pennsylvania is an exception: it does not exclude 401(k) deferrals from state taxable wages, so the savings are federal only. On a $75,000 salary in Pennsylvania:
| Contribution | Amount / year | Take-home drops by | Tax saved | Take-home / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,290 |
| 3% | $2,250 | $1,755 | $495 | $57,535 |
| 6% | $4,500 | $3,510 | $990 | $55,780 |
| 10% | $7,500 | $5,850 | $1,650 | $53,440 |
| 15% | $11,250 | $9,050 | $2,200 | $50,240 |
Children and dependents
Each qualifying child under 17 lowers federal withholding by the $2,200 child tax credit if you enter it on your W-4. Effect on a $75,000 single-filer paycheck:
| Children | Take-home / year | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | $59,290 | $2,280.38 |
| 1 | $61,490 | $2,365.00 |
| 2 | $63,690 | $2,449.62 |
| 3 | $65,890 | $2,534.23 |
Raises: how much you actually keep
| Current salary | Raise | Gross raise | Added take-home | You keep |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | 3% | $1,200 | $927 | 77.3% |
| $40,000 | 5% | $2,000 | $1,546 | 77.3% |
| $40,000 | 10% | $4,000 | $3,091 | 77.3% |
| $60,000 | 3% | $1,800 | $1,391 | 77.3% |
| $60,000 | 5% | $3,000 | $2,318 | 77.3% |
| $60,000 | 10% | $6,000 | $4,637 | 77.3% |
| $75,000 | 3% | $2,250 | $1,514 | 67.3% |
| $75,000 | 5% | $3,750 | $2,523 | 67.3% |
| $75,000 | 10% | $7,500 | $5,046 | 67.3% |
| $100,000 | 3% | $3,000 | $2,018 | 67.3% |
| $100,000 | 5% | $5,000 | $3,364 | 67.3% |
| $100,000 | 10% | $10,000 | $6,728 | 67.3% |
Compared with a no-income-tax state: the same $75,000 salary would take home about $2,303 more per year in Texas than in Pennsylvania, before considering sales tax, property tax and cost of living.
Check your W-4. Entering dependents lowers withholding; ticking the multiple-jobs box or adding extra withholding raises it. Read our W-4 guide, then test changes in the calculator's advanced options.
Pennsylvania minimum wage in 2026
The Pennsylvania minimum wage is $7.25 per hour as of July 1, 2026. Someone working full time (2,080 hours) at that rate earns about $15,080 a year and takes home roughly $13,463, or $517.82 every two weeks, after federal, FICA and state taxes.
That is $1,122 a month. For comparison, the median Pennsylvania household earned $77,545 in 2024, so a single full-time minimum-wage paycheck covers about 19.4% of the state median household income before tax.
Pennsylvania pay rules, withholding forms and reciprocity
Pay frequency: Not specified in state law.
Withholding form: No state withholding form (flat-rate withholding) — give it to your employer along with the federal W-4 when you start a job or your situation changes. Official guidance comes from the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue.
Pennsylvania income, sales tax and cost of living
The median household in Pennsylvania earned $77,545 in 2024 (Census ACS), so a $75,000 salary is 3% below the state median. Prices matter as much as pay: Pennsylvania's overall price level is 97.6 against a national 100 — about 2% cheaper than average (BEA regional price parity, 2024).
Adjusting for that, the $59,290 you take home on $75,000 buys what $60,765 would buy at the national average price level — #27 of 51 for cost-of-living-adjusted take-home, compared with #19 before adjusting for prices.
Pennsylvania's state sales tax is 6.00%, and local governments add an average of 0.34%, for a combined 6.34% (Tax Foundation, July 1, 2026). Combine the 3.1% state income tax rate on your next dollar with this sales tax rate to see how Pennsylvania taxes what you earn and what you spend.
Pennsylvania vs neighboring states
Living or working near a border? Here is take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer) in the states that touch Pennsylvania, compared with Pennsylvania's $59,290.
| # | Neighbor | State income tax | Take-home / year | vs Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ohio | 2.75% flat | $59,980 | +$690 |
| 2 | West Virginia | 2.11%–4.58% | $59,047 | −$243 |
| 3 | New Jersey | 1.4%–10.75% | $58,682 | −$609 |
| 4 | Maryland | 2%–6.5% | $58,394 | −$896 |
| 5 | New York | 3.9%–10.9% | $57,784 | −$1,506 |
| 6 | Delaware | 2.2%–6.6% | $57,684 | −$1,607 |
Because Pennsylvania has reciprocity agreements with Indiana, Maryland, New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia, commuters from those states usually pay income tax only to the state where they live.
How Pennsylvania compares with other states
At $75,000, a single filer in Pennsylvania keeps $59,290 a year — #19 of 51 and $285 more than the median state. States with similar take-home pay:
Pennsylvania salary after tax
- $30,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $35,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $40,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $45,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $50,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $55,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $60,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $65,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $70,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $75,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $80,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $85,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $90,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $100,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $120,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
- $150,000 after tax in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania cities and comparisons
City pages with local-tax detail: Philadelphia paycheck calculator.
Pennsylvania paycheck FAQ
Does Pennsylvania have a state income tax?
Yes. Pennsylvania uses a flat 3.07% rate in 2026.
How much is take-home pay on $60,000 a year in Pennsylvania?
A single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,548 per year, or $1,867.23 biweekly, in 2026 (effective tax rate 19.1%).
How much is take-home pay on $100,000 a year in Pennsylvania?
A single filer earning $100,000 takes home about $76,110 a year, or $2,927.31 biweekly, in 2026.
What is the Pennsylvania minimum wage in 2026?
Pennsylvania's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (rates as of July 1, 2026). A full-time worker at that rate earns about $15,080 a year and takes home roughly $13,463.
Where does Pennsylvania rank for take-home pay?
At a $75,000 salary (single filer), Pennsylvania ranks #19 of 51 jurisdictions for take-home pay — $285 above the median state. After adjusting for cost of living it ranks #27.
What is the marginal tax rate in Pennsylvania at $75,000?
Counting federal income tax, FICA and state income tax, the next dollar you earn at $75,000 is taxed at about 32.7%. Of that, 22% is your federal bracket and 3.1% is Pennsylvania income tax.
How often do employers in Pennsylvania have to pay you?
Not specified in state law. Check with your employer or the state labor department for the details that apply to your job.
Which state withholding form do I fill out in Pennsylvania?
No state withholding form (flat-rate withholding). Your employer uses it, together with the federal W-4, to set your state withholding.
What is the sales tax in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania's state sales tax is 6.00% and the average local rate adds 0.34%, for a combined average of 6.34% as of July 1, 2026.
How does a 401(k) change my Pennsylvania paycheck?
Contributing $6,000 to a traditional 401(k) on a $75,000 salary lowers annual take-home by $4,680 and reduces your tax bill by about $1,320; note that Pennsylvania does not exclude 401(k) deferrals from state taxable wages.
How much does a raise add to take-home pay in Pennsylvania?
A $5,000 raise at $75,000 adds about $3,364 to annual take-home — you keep 67.28% of it after tax.
Do cities or counties in Pennsylvania charge income tax?
Some do. The calculator includes 2 local options for Pennsylvania, and you can enter any other local rate manually.
Can I live in one state and work in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania has income tax reciprocity with Indiana, Maryland, New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia. Residents of those states can usually ask their employer to skip Pennsylvania withholding and pay tax only to their home state.
Sources & methodology
Federal withholding follows IRS Publication 15-T (2026); see our methodology and editorial policy. Figures reviewed September 29, 2026. Results are estimates, not tax advice — see the disclaimer.
- Pennsylvania Department of Revenue — personal income tax rate (3.07%)
- Tax Foundation — 2026 State Income Tax Rates and Brackets (as of Jan 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State minimum wage laws (rates effective July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State payday requirements
- TEAM Companies — State tax withholding forms (accurate as of Jan 20, 2026)
- Tax Foundation — State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (as of July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau — Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2024 (ACS 1-year, ACSBR-025)
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area
- FRED (St. Louis Fed) — BEA 2024 Regional Price Parities by state, data table
- State tax reciprocity agreements (2026)
- City of Philadelphia — Wage Tax (employers)
- Abacus Payroll — 2026 Pennsylvania rates