Montana paycheck: key takeaways
- Take-home: $58,716 a year ($2,258.30 biweekly) on a $75,000 salary — you keep 78.3% of your gross pay.
- Where it goes: $16,284 in taxes and payroll programs: $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 Social Security and Medicare, $2,877 Montana income tax.
- Next dollar: taxed at about 35.3% — a $5,000 raise adds $3,235 to take-home.
- Ranking: #28 of 51 for take-home pay at $75,000, and #23 once cost of living is included.
- Wage rules: minimum wage $10.85/hour; not formally specified; Form MW-4.
Take-home 78.3% · Federal tax 10.2% · Social Security 6.2% · Medicare 1.5% · Montana tax 3.8%
Montana paycheck at a glance
- 4.7%–5.65%Montana state income tax on wages
- $58,716Take-home on $75,000 (single)
- 35.3%Combined tax on your next dollar
- #23 of 51After adjusting for cost of living
- $10.85/hrMontana minimum wage (July 2026)
- NoneCombined sales tax (state + average local)
- $75,340Median household income (2024)
- Form MW-4State withholding form
Montana take-home pay by salary (2026)
The table below shows what a single filer takes home in Montana at common salaries, paid every two weeks with no pre-tax deductions. Click a salary for its dedicated Montana breakdown, or change any input in the calculator above to match your own situation.
| Salary | Take-home / year | Per month | Biweekly | Tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $25,632 | $2,136 | $985.83 | 14.6% |
| $40,000 | $33,197 | $2,766 | $1,276.80 | 17.0% |
| $50,000 | $40,762 | $3,397 | $1,567.76 | 18.5% |
| $60,000 | $48,327 | $4,027 | $1,858.72 | 19.5% |
| $75,000 | $58,716 | $4,893 | $2,258.30 | 21.7% |
| $100,000 | $74,891 | $6,241 | $2,880.42 | 25.1% |
| $150,000 | $106,677 | $8,890 | $4,102.96 | 28.9% |
The bars show the share of gross pay you keep. As income rises, federal brackets and Montana's higher state brackets pull that share down gradually — from 85.4% at $30,000 to 71.1% at $150,000.
Montana salary ladder: $20,000 to $250,000
Filing status changes the result a lot. This ladder shows annual take-home pay in Montana for a single filer, a married couple filing jointly on one income, and a head of household — from part-time earnings to high-income salaries.
| Gross salary | Single | Married (joint) | Head of household | Single: biweekly | Single: tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 | $17,897 | $18,470 | $18,287 | $688.33 | 10.5% |
| $25,000 | $21,779 | $23,088 | $22,584 | $837.66 | 12.9% |
| $30,000 | $25,632 | $27,705 | $26,467 | $985.83 | 14.6% |
| $35,000 | $29,414 | $31,911 | $30,349 | $1,131.32 | 16.0% |
| $40,000 | $33,197 | $35,793 | $34,232 | $1,276.80 | 17.0% |
| $45,000 | $36,979 | $39,676 | $38,051 | $1,422.28 | 17.8% |
| $50,000 | $40,762 | $43,558 | $41,834 | $1,567.76 | 18.5% |
| $55,000 | $44,544 | $47,441 | $45,616 | $1,713.24 | 19.0% |
| $60,000 | $48,327 | $51,263 | $49,399 | $1,858.72 | 19.5% |
| $65,000 | $52,096 | $55,046 | $53,168 | $2,003.69 | 19.9% |
| $70,000 | $55,481 | $58,828 | $56,903 | $2,133.88 | 20.7% |
| $75,000 | $58,716 | $62,611 | $60,638 | $2,258.30 | 21.7% |
| $80,000 | $61,951 | $66,393 | $64,373 | $2,382.73 | 22.6% |
| $90,000 | $68,421 | $73,958 | $71,843 | $2,631.57 | 24.0% |
| $100,000 | $74,891 | $81,523 | $78,473 | $2,880.42 | 25.1% |
| $110,000 | $81,361 | $89,088 | $84,943 | $3,129.27 | 26.0% |
| $125,000 | $91,002 | $100,436 | $94,648 | $3,500.07 | 27.2% |
| $150,000 | $106,677 | $117,432 | $110,420 | $4,102.96 | 28.9% |
| $175,000 | $122,352 | $133,607 | $126,095 | $4,705.84 | 30.1% |
| $200,000 | $138,988 | $150,743 | $142,731 | $5,345.69 | 30.5% |
| $250,000 | $170,418 | $185,615 | $174,803 | $6,554.53 | 31.8% |
Effective and marginal rates diverge as pay rises. Effective rate is total tax divided by gross pay; marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar:
| Salary | Effective rate | Marginal rate (next $1) |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | 14.6% | 24.4% |
| $50,000 | 18.5% | 24.4% |
| $75,000 | 21.7% | 35.3% |
| $100,000 | 25.1% | 35.3% |
| $150,000 | 28.9% | 37.3% |
| $250,000 | 31.8% | 40.0% |
How the tax is calculated: a $75,000 worked example
Here is the full arithmetic for a single filer earning $75,000 in Montana, so you can follow every dollar. Federal income tax is progressive: the standard deduction of $16,100 is subtracted first, leaving $58,900 of taxable income, and each slice is taxed at its own rate.
| Federal bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $12,400 | $12,400 | 10% | $1,240 |
| $12,400 – $50,400 | $38,000 | 12% | $4,560 |
| $50,400 – $105,700 | $8,500 | 22% | $1,870 |
| Federal income tax | $7,670 |
IRS Publication 15-T withholding gives the same annual figure ($7,670) for a standard W-4. Next come the payroll taxes: Social Security at 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 ($4,650) and Medicare at 1.45% ($1,088).
Then Montana: subtract the $16,100 standard deduction, which leaves $58,900 of Montana taxable income.
| Montana bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $47,500 | $47,500 | 4.7% | $2,233 |
| $47,500+ | $11,400 | 5.65% | $644 |
| Montana income tax | $2,877 |
Adding it all up: $7,670 federal + $5,738 FICA + $2,877 Montana = $16,284 in total, so $58,716 is left — the same result as the calculator.
Montana income tax rates and brackets for 2026
Montana uses graduated brackets from 4.7% to 5.65%. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly. At $75,000, your next dollar of Montana income is taxed at 5.7%.
Single filers
| Taxable income over | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 | 4.7% |
| $47,500 | 5.65% |
Married filing jointly
| Taxable income over | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 | 4.7% |
| $95,000 | 5.65% |
What changed in Montana for 2026
- The top rate drops from 5.9% to 5.65%, with a further cut to 5.4% planned for 2027.
- The state earned income tax credit expands to 20% of the federal credit (from 10%).
Federal brackets, the standard deduction and FICA are covered in our 2026 federal tax bracket guide.
Reading your Montana pay stub
Every deduction on a Montana pay stub maps to a line in the calculator. Abbreviations vary by payroll provider, so here are the labels you are likely to see and what each one is:
| Deduction | Common stub labels |
|---|---|
| Federal income tax | FIT · FITW · FED W/H |
| Social Security | OASDI · SOC SEC · FICA-SS |
| Medicare | MED · MEDICARE · FICA-MED |
| Montana income tax | MT SIT · MT W/H · MT-PIT |
Pre-tax deductions such as a traditional 401(k), HSA or health premium appear above the tax lines and lower your taxable wages. Our pre-tax deductions guide explains which taxes each one reduces.
Montana hourly wage to take-home pay
Working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, a single filer in Montana takes home these amounts in 2026. The last column is your real hourly wage after tax.
| Hourly wage | Gross / year | Take-home / year | Weekly take-home | After-tax hourly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $15.00 | $31,200 | $26,540 | $510.38 | $12.76 |
| $20.00 | $41,600 | $34,407 | $661.68 | $16.54 |
| $25.00 | $52,000 | $42,275 | $812.97 | $20.32 |
| $30.00 | $62,400 | $50,142 | $964.28 | $24.11 |
| $40.00 | $83,200 | $64,021 | $1,231.18 | $30.78 |
| $50.00 | $104,000 | $77,479 | $1,489.98 | $37.25 |
Overtime in Montana: a $20/hour example
Overtime is paid at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week under federal law. Extra pay is taxed at your marginal rate, so overtime is worth less after tax than it looks:
| Overtime hours / week | Gross / year | Take-home / year | Weekly take-home | Kept from overtime |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 hours | $41,600 | $34,407 | $661.68 | — |
| 5 hours | $49,400 | $40,308 | $775.15 | 75.7% |
| 10 hours | $57,200 | $46,209 | $888.63 | 75.7% |
| 15 hours | $65,000 | $52,096 | $1,001.84 | 75.6% |
Federal law also allows a deduction for qualified overtime pay through 2028, claimed when you file your return rather than reflected in paycheck withholding — see our overtime tax guide.
Montana paycheck by pay frequency
Annual take-home is the same however often you are paid, but each check is different. For a $75,000 salary in Montana (not formally specified is what state law requires or permits):
| Pay frequency | Checks / year | Gross per check | Take-home per check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 52 | $1,442.31 | $1,129.15 |
| Every 2 weeks | 26 | $2,884.62 | $2,258.30 |
| Twice a month | 24 | $3,125.00 | $2,446.50 |
| Monthly | 12 | $6,250.00 | $4,892.99 |
Ways to keep more of your Montana paycheck
Traditional 401(k) contributions
A traditional 401(k) lowers your federal and state taxable wages, so each dollar you save costs less than a dollar of take-home. On a $75,000 salary in Montana:
| Contribution | Amount / year | Take-home drops by | Tax saved | Take-home / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,716 |
| 3% | $2,250 | $1,628 | $622 | $57,088 |
| 6% | $4,500 | $3,256 | $1,244 | $55,460 |
| 10% | $7,500 | $5,426 | $2,074 | $53,290 |
| 15% | $11,250 | $8,414 | $2,836 | $50,302 |
Children and dependents
Each qualifying child under 17 lowers federal withholding by the $2,200 child tax credit if you enter it on your W-4. Effect on a $75,000 single-filer paycheck:
| Children | Take-home / year | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | $58,716 | $2,258.30 |
| 1 | $60,916 | $2,342.92 |
| 2 | $63,116 | $2,427.53 |
| 3 | $65,316 | $2,512.15 |
Raises: how much you actually keep
| Current salary | Raise | Gross raise | Added take-home | You keep |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | 3% | $1,200 | $908 | 75.7% |
| $40,000 | 5% | $2,000 | $1,513 | 75.6% |
| $40,000 | 10% | $4,000 | $3,026 | 75.6% |
| $60,000 | 3% | $1,800 | $1,362 | 75.7% |
| $60,000 | 5% | $3,000 | $2,270 | 75.6% |
| $60,000 | 10% | $6,000 | $4,516 | 75.3% |
| $75,000 | 3% | $2,250 | $1,456 | 64.7% |
| $75,000 | 5% | $3,750 | $2,426 | 64.7% |
| $75,000 | 10% | $7,500 | $4,853 | 64.7% |
| $100,000 | 3% | $3,000 | $1,941 | 64.7% |
| $100,000 | 5% | $5,000 | $3,235 | 64.7% |
| $100,000 | 10% | $10,000 | $6,470 | 64.7% |
Compared with a no-income-tax state: the same $75,000 salary would take home about $2,877 more per year in Texas than in Montana, before considering sales tax, property tax and cost of living.
Check your W-4. Entering dependents lowers withholding; ticking the multiple-jobs box or adding extra withholding raises it. Read our W-4 guide, then test changes in the calculator's advanced options.
Montana minimum wage in 2026
The Montana minimum wage is $10.85 per hour as of July 1, 2026. Applies to businesses with at least $110,000 in annual sales; a lower rate applies to smaller businesses. Someone working full time (2,080 hours) at that rate earns about $22,568 a year and takes home roughly $19,891, or $765.03 every two weeks, after federal, FICA and state taxes.
That is $1,658 a month. For comparison, the median Montana household earned $75,340 in 2024, so a single full-time minimum-wage paycheck covers about 30.0% of the state median household income before tax.
Montana pay rules, withholding forms and reciprocity
Pay frequency: Not formally specified. If no pay period is set, it is presumed to be semi-monthly.
Withholding form: Form MW-4 — give it to your employer along with the federal W-4 when you start a job or your situation changes. Official guidance comes from the Montana Department of Revenue.
Montana income, sales tax and cost of living
The median household in Montana earned $75,340 in 2024 (Census ACS), so a $75,000 salary is 0% below the state median. Prices matter as much as pay: Montana's overall price level is 94.6 against a national 100 — about 5% cheaper than average (BEA regional price parity, 2024).
Adjusting for that, the $58,716 you take home on $75,000 buys what $62,038 would buy at the national average price level — #23 of 51 for cost-of-living-adjusted take-home, compared with #28 before adjusting for prices.
Montana has no statewide sales tax (Tax Foundation, July 1, 2026). Combine the 5.7% state income tax rate on your next dollar with this sales tax rate to see how Montana taxes what you earn and what you spend.
Montana vs neighboring states
Living or working near a border? Here is take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer) in the states that touch Montana, compared with Montana's $58,716.
| # | Neighbor | State income tax | Take-home / year | vs Montana |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Dakota | None | $61,593 | +$2,877 |
| 2 | Wyoming | None | $61,593 | +$2,877 |
| 3 | North Dakota | 1.95%–2.5% | $61,411 | +$2,695 |
| 4 | Idaho | 5.3% flat | $58,471 | −$245 |
Because Montana has reciprocity agreements with North Dakota, commuters from those states usually pay income tax only to the state where they live.
How Montana compares with other states
At $75,000, a single filer in Montana keeps $58,716 a year — #28 of 51 and $289 less than the median state. States with similar take-home pay:
Montana salary after tax
- $30,000 after tax in Montana
- $35,000 after tax in Montana
- $40,000 after tax in Montana
- $45,000 after tax in Montana
- $50,000 after tax in Montana
- $55,000 after tax in Montana
- $60,000 after tax in Montana
- $65,000 after tax in Montana
- $70,000 after tax in Montana
- $75,000 after tax in Montana
- $80,000 after tax in Montana
- $85,000 after tax in Montana
- $90,000 after tax in Montana
- $100,000 after tax in Montana
- $120,000 after tax in Montana
- $150,000 after tax in Montana
Montana paycheck FAQ
Does Montana have a state income tax?
Yes. Montana uses a graduated system with rates from 4.7% up to 5.65% in 2026. The top rate drops from 5.9% to 5.65%, with a further cut to 5.4% planned for 2027.
How much is take-home pay on $60,000 a year in Montana?
A single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,327 per year, or $1,858.72 biweekly, in 2026 (effective tax rate 19.5%).
How much is take-home pay on $100,000 a year in Montana?
A single filer earning $100,000 takes home about $74,891 a year, or $2,880.42 biweekly, in 2026.
What is the Montana minimum wage in 2026?
Montana's minimum wage is $10.85 an hour (rates as of July 1, 2026). Applies to businesses with at least $110,000 in annual sales; a lower rate applies to smaller businesses. A full-time worker at that rate earns about $22,568 a year and takes home roughly $19,891.
Where does Montana rank for take-home pay?
At a $75,000 salary (single filer), Montana ranks #28 of 51 jurisdictions for take-home pay — $289 below the median state. After adjusting for cost of living it ranks #23.
What is the marginal tax rate in Montana at $75,000?
Counting federal income tax, FICA and state income tax, the next dollar you earn at $75,000 is taxed at about 35.3%. Of that, 22% is your federal bracket and 5.7% is Montana income tax.
How often do employers in Montana have to pay you?
Not formally specified. If no pay period is set, it is presumed to be semi-monthly.
Which state withholding form do I fill out in Montana?
Form MW-4. Your employer uses it, together with the federal W-4, to set your state withholding.
What is the sales tax in Montana?
Montana has no statewide sales tax and no average local sales tax (Tax Foundation, July 2026).
How does a 401(k) change my Montana paycheck?
Contributing $6,000 to a traditional 401(k) on a $75,000 salary lowers annual take-home by $4,341 and reduces your tax bill by about $1,659.
How much does a raise add to take-home pay in Montana?
A $5,000 raise at $75,000 adds about $3,235 to annual take-home — you keep 64.7% of it after tax.
Can I live in one state and work in Montana?
Montana has income tax reciprocity with North Dakota. Residents of those states can usually ask their employer to skip Montana withholding and pay tax only to their home state.
Sources & methodology
Federal withholding follows IRS Publication 15-T (2026); see our methodology and editorial policy. Figures reviewed September 29, 2026. Results are estimates, not tax advice — see the disclaimer.
- Montana DOR — HB 337 2026–2027 income tax changes
- Tax Foundation — 2026 State Income Tax Rates and Brackets (as of Jan 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State minimum wage laws (rates effective July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State payday requirements
- TEAM Companies — State tax withholding forms (accurate as of Jan 20, 2026)
- Tax Foundation — State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (as of July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau — Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2024 (ACS 1-year, ACSBR-025)
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area
- FRED (St. Louis Fed) — BEA 2024 Regional Price Parities by state, data table
- Tax Foundation — 2026 state tax changes taking effect January 1
- State tax reciprocity agreements (2026)