Nevada vs California: take-home pay in 2026

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $3,750 more a year in Nevada than in California โ€” $61,593 in Nevada versus $57,843 in California (2026).

Updated September 29, 2026Single filer ยท biweekly
WhatsAppXFacebookLinkedInRedditEmail
Verdict at $75,000: Nevada keeps $3,750 more a year ($144 per biweekly paycheck). Nevada goes further once cost of living is included.

Side-by-side take-home pay

SalaryNevada take-homeNevada biweeklyCalifornia take-homeCalifornia biweeklyDifference / year
$50,000$42,355$1,629$40,665$1,564Nevada +$1,690
$75,000$61,593$2,369$57,843$2,225Nevada +$3,750
$100,000$79,180$3,045$72,825$2,801Nevada +$6,355
$150,000$113,791$4,377$102,136$3,928Nevada +$11,655

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions, no local taxes, 2026 rules. See each state in detail: Nevada paycheck calculator and California paycheck calculator.

Where the tax difference comes from

At $75,000NevadaCalifornia
Federal income tax$7,670$7,670
Social Security + Medicare$5,738$5,738
State income tax$0$2,775
State payroll programs (SDI, paid leave)$0$975
Total tax and deductions$13,408 (17.9%)$17,157 (22.9%)

Federal income tax and FICA are the same everywhere, so the gap comes from state income tax and payroll programs. Nevada has no state income tax on wages. California's state income tax is 1%โ€“13.3%. Payroll programs: Nevada โ€” none; California โ€” SDI.

Beyond the paycheck: sales tax, prices and minimum wage

NevadaCalifornia
Combined average sales tax8.24%9.03%
Price level (US = 100)100.0110.7
$75,000 take-home, cost-of-living adjusted$61,605$52,243
Minimum wage (July 2026)$12.00$16.90

Take-home pay is only part of the picture: housing, sales and property taxes can outweigh an income-tax saving. For the 50-state view, see the 2026 take-home pay study and all states ranked.

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Nevada or California?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $3,750 more a year in Nevada than in California โ€” $61,593 in Nevada versus $57,843 in California (2026).

How much more do you keep at $150,000 in Nevada?

At $150,000, a single filer keeps $11,655 more a year in Nevada: $113,791 in Nevada versus $102,136 in California.

Does Nevada or California have a state income tax?

Nevada has no state income tax on wages. California's state income tax is 1%โ€“13.3%.

What are the sales taxes in Nevada and California?

Combined average sales tax (state plus average local) is 8.24% in Nevada and 9.03% in California (Tax Foundation, July 2026). A lower income tax can be offset by higher sales or property taxes.

After cost of living, where does a $75,000 salary go further?

Dividing take-home pay by each state's price level (BEA regional price parity, 2024), a $75,000 salary has the purchasing power of $61,605 in Nevada and $52,243 in California, so it goes further in Nevada.

What are the minimum wages in Nevada and California?

Nevada: $12.00 an hour. California: $16.90 an hour (rates as of July 1, 2026; some cities set higher local rates).

Sources & methodology

Estimates for information only, not tax advice. See our methodology and disclaimer.