2026 Federal Tax Brackets, Standard Deduction & FICA Rates

The 2026 federal income tax brackets for every filing status, standard deductions, Social Security and Medicare limits, the child tax credit and how withholding works.

Updated September 29, 20262026 tax year
WhatsAppXFacebookLinkedInRedditEmail
2026 federal tax brackets โ€” 2026 guide from PaycheckByState

2026 federal income tax brackets

There are seven federal brackets in 2026 โ€” 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The rates did not change, but the income thresholds were adjusted for inflation (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32). Brackets apply to taxable income, which is your income after the standard deduction and other adjustments.

Single (and married filing separately)

RateTaxable income overUp to
10%$0$12,400
12%$12,400$50,400
22%$50,400$105,700
24%$105,700$201,775
32%$201,775$256,225
35%$256,225$640,600
37%$640,600and above

Married filing jointly

RateTaxable income overUp to
10%$0$24,800
12%$24,800$100,800
22%$100,800$211,400
24%$211,400$403,550
32%$403,550$512,450
35%$512,450$768,700
37%$768,700and above

Head of household

RateTaxable income overUp to
10%$0$17,700
12%$17,700$67,450
22%$67,450$105,700
24%$105,700$201,750
32%$201,750$256,200
35%$256,200$640,600
37%$640,600and above

2026 standard deduction

Filing statusStandard deduction
Single / married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

Most taxpayers take the standard deduction. Itemizing only helps if your deductible expenses exceed it.

Additional deduction for age 65+ and the senior deduction

Taxpayers 65 or older (or blind) get an additional standard deduction of $2,050 if single or head of household, or $1,650 per qualifying spouse if married. Separately, a temporary senior deduction of $6,000 per qualifying person age 65+ applies for tax years 2025โ€“2028, phasing out at 6% of income over $75,000 (single) or $150,000 (joint). These are claimed on your return; they do not change standard paycheck withholding.

Social Security and Medicare (FICA) in 2026

TaxEmployee rateLimit
Social Security6.2%First $184,500 of wages (max $11,439)
Medicare1.45%No limit
Additional Medicare0.9%Wages over $200,000

Employers pay a matching 6.2% and 1.45%. Self-employed workers pay both halves (15.3% up to the wage base) through self-employment tax.

Child tax credit

The child tax credit is up to $2,200 per qualifying child under 17. On a Form W-4 you enter the credit in Step 3 (children under 17 ร— $2,200, plus $500 for other dependents) and your employer reduces withholding accordingly. See our W-4 guide.

Bonus and other supplemental wage withholding

Employers may withhold a flat 22% federal rate on bonuses and other supplemental wages, rising to 37% on the portion above $1 million in a calendar year. Details are in our bonus tax guide.

Marginal vs effective tax rate

Your marginal rate is the rate on your next dollar; your effective rate is total tax divided by income. Example: a single filer earning $85,000 has taxable income of $68,900 after the standard deduction. The federal tax is $9,870 โ€” an effective rate of 11.6% of gross pay even though the marginal bracket is 22%. That is why a raise never reduces take-home pay: only the added dollars are taxed at the higher rate.

How withholding uses the brackets

Payroll withholding follows IRS Publication 15-T. For a standard W-4 the percentage-method tables build in the standard deduction, so the thresholds are shifted up: for a single filer the zero-tax band runs to $7,500 of annualized wages and the 10% bracket ends at $19,900. The tables are equivalent to applying the brackets above to wages minus the standard deduction. Our calculator uses these tables directly, and cross-checks them against the statutory brackets every time we update the data.

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 federal income tax rates?

The seven rates are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. They are unchanged from 2025; the income thresholds were adjusted for inflation.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household.

What is the 2026 Social Security wage base?

$184,500. Social Security tax (6.2%) applies only to wages up to that amount.

Does going into a higher bracket reduce my take-home pay?

No. Only the income above each threshold is taxed at the higher rate, so a raise always increases take-home pay.

Try it with your numbers

Sources

Estimates for information only, not tax advice. See our disclaimer and editorial policy.

WhatsAppXFacebookLinkedInRedditEmail
On this page (11 sections)
  1. 2026 tax brackets
  2. Standard deduction
  3. Age 65+ and senior deduction
  4. Social Security & Medicare
  5. Child tax credit
  6. Bonus (supplemental) withholding
  7. Marginal vs effective rate
  8. How withholding uses the brackets
  9. FAQ
  10. Try it with your numbers
  11. More guides