$30,000 in Colorado: summary
- Take-home: $25,541 a year — $982.36 biweekly, $2,128 monthly, or $12.28 an hour after tax.
- Taxes: $4,459 total, an effective rate of 14.9%; your next dollar is taxed at about 24.5%.
- Pay vs the state: $30,000 is 69% below the $97,113 median household income.
- Ranking: #33 of 51 states before cost of living and #42 after.
Take-home 85.1% · Federal tax 4.7% · Social Security 6.2% · Medicare 1.5% · Colorado tax 2.0% · Payroll programs 0.4%
$30,000 after tax in Colorado: full breakdown
Here is where each dollar of a $30,000 Colorado salary goes in 2026. You keep 85.1% as a single filer; the rest goes to taxes and payroll programs.
| Per year | Single | Married (joint) | Head of household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $30,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| Federal income tax | $1,420 | $0 | $585 |
| Social Security | $1,860 | $1,860 | $1,860 |
| Medicare | $435 | $435 | $435 |
| Colorado income tax | $612 | $0 | $612 |
| State payroll programs | $132 | $132 | $132 |
| Take-home pay | $25,541 | $27,573 | $26,376 |
How the tax on $30,000 is calculated
Federal income tax is progressive. After the $16,100 standard deduction, a single filer earning $30,000 has $13,900 of taxable income, taxed slice by slice:
| Federal bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $12,400 | $12,400 | 10% | $1,240 |
| $12,400 – $50,400 | $1,500 | 12% | $180 |
| Federal income tax | $1,420 |
Social Security takes 6.2% ($1,860) and Medicare 1.45% ($435). Then Colorado applies its $16,100 standard deduction, leaving $13,900 of state taxable income and $612 of Colorado income tax.
| Colorado bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0+ | $13,900 | 4.4% | $612 |
| Colorado income tax | $612 |
$30,000 a year: weekly, biweekly and monthly pay in Colorado
| Pay period | Take-home (single) |
|---|---|
| Weekly | $491.18 |
| Biweekly | $982.36 |
| Twice a month | $1,064.23 |
| Monthly | $2,128.45 |
| Daily (260 days) | $98.24 |
| Hourly (2,080 h) | $12.28 |
| If you are paid… | Checks / year | Gross per check | Take-home per check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 52 | $576.92 | $491.18 |
| Every 2 weeks | 26 | $1,153.85 | $982.36 |
| Twice a month | 24 | $1,250.00 | $1,064.23 |
| Monthly | 12 | $2,500.00 | $2,128.45 |
Before tax, $30,000 a year works out to $14.42 an hour on a standard 2,080-hour year — about the same as the Colorado minimum wage of $15.16. Use our hourly to salary chart for other conversions.
Tax rate and brackets at $30,000 in Colorado
Your effective tax rate is 14.9%: $4,459 out of $30,000. Your marginal rate — the tax on your next dollar — is about 24.5%, made up of a 12% federal bracket, 7.65% FICA and 4.4% Colorado income tax. Colorado taxes wages at a flat rate, so every dollar above its deductions is taxed the same.
You are in the 12% federal bracket with $36,500 of taxable income before the 22% bracket starts (at $50,400 of taxable income, or $66,500 of salary for a single filer). See the full 2026 federal tax brackets and the Colorado brackets on the Colorado page.
How a 401(k), children and raises change a $30,000 paycheck
Traditional 401(k) contributions
| Contribution | Amount / year | Take-home drops by | Tax saved | Take-home / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,541 |
| 3% | $900 | $752 | $148 | $24,789 |
| 6% | $1,800 | $1,511 | $289 | $24,031 |
| 10% | $3,000 | $2,538 | $462 | $23,003 |
| 15% | $4,500 | $3,822 | $678 | $21,719 |
Children under 17
| Children | Take-home / year | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | $25,541 | $982.36 |
| 1 | $26,961 | $1,036.98 |
| 2 | $26,961 | $1,036.98 |
| 3 | $26,961 | $1,036.98 |
- A $5,000 raise (to $35,000) adds about $3,776 to your take-home — you keep 75.51%.
- In a state with no income tax like Texas, the same salary would take home about $744 more per year.
Learn how each benefit is taxed in our pre-tax deductions guide and adjust withholding with the W-4 guide.
Salaries near $30,000 in Colorado
| Gross salary | Take-home / year | Biweekly | Tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 | $17,820 | $685.40 | 10.9% |
| $25,000 | $21,696 | $834.46 | 13.2% |
| $30,000 | $25,541 | $982.36 | 14.9% |
| $35,000 | $29,317 | $1,127.57 | 16.2% |
| $40,000 | $33,092 | $1,272.78 | 17.3% |
How $30,000 in Colorado compares with other states
On a $30,000 salary, Colorado ranks #33 of 51 for take-home pay — below the median state. The most tax-friendly places for this salary keep $26,285; the least keep $24,317.
Is $30,000 enough in Colorado? Cost of living
$30,000 is 69% below the $97,113 median household income in Colorado (Census ACS, 2024). Colorado prices run 3.1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so your $25,541 take-home buys what $24,785 would buy at average national prices — #42 of 51 states once cost of living is included (versus #33 before).
What affects a $30,000 paycheck in Colorado
- Pay frequency: Monthly. Colorado requires pay at least monthly.
- Withholding form: Form DR 0004.
- Minimum wage: $15.16 an hour (July 2026). Overtime is due after 12 hours in a day or 40 in a week.
- Sales tax: 2.90% state plus 4.99% average local = 7.89% combined.
$30,000 in Colorado vs neighboring states
$30,000 salary FAQ for Colorado
How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Colorado?
For a single filer, $30,000 becomes about $25,541 a year ($2,128 a month) in 2026. Married filing jointly on one income keeps $27,573, and head of household keeps $26,376.
What is $30,000 a year per hour in Colorado?
$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before tax for a 40-hour week, about $12.28 an hour after tax. That is 1.0 times the Colorado minimum wage of $15.16.
What is my tax rate on $30,000 in Colorado?
Your overall effective tax rate is 14.9%. The next dollar you earn is taxed at about 24.5% counting federal, FICA and state tax.
Is $30,000 a good salary in Colorado?
$30,000 is 1.0 times the Colorado minimum wage of $15.16 an hour, and after tax it leaves $25,541 — #33 of 51 states for take-home pay at this salary. Colorado income tax takes $612 of it.
How often will I be paid on $30,000 in Colorado?
Colorado pay rules: monthly. Colorado requires pay at least monthly. On a biweekly schedule, each paycheck is about $982.36.
What is the sales tax where I would spend a $30,000 paycheck in Colorado?
Colorado charges 2.90% state sales tax plus an average 4.99% local tax — 7.89% combined (Tax Foundation, July 2026). On $1,000 of taxable purchases that is about $78.90.
How much would I save with a 401(k) on $30,000?
Contributing $6,000 to a traditional 401(k) lowers take-home by only $5,106, because it cuts your Colorado tax bill by about $894.
How much does a $5,000 raise add to a $30,000 salary in Colorado?
A $5,000 raise adds about $3,776 to annual take-home — you keep 75.51% of it after tax.
Sources & methodology
Official guidance for Colorado paycheck taxes comes from the Colorado Department of Revenue; wage rules come from the U.S. Department of Labor.
Single-filer results assume 2026 tax rules, biweekly pay, standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions unless stated. See our methodology; estimates only — not tax advice. Reviewed September 29, 2026.
- Colorado DOR — DR 1098 withholding worksheet (4.40%)
- Tax Foundation — 2026 State Income Tax Rates and Brackets (as of Jan 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State minimum wage laws (rates effective July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State payday requirements
- Tax Foundation — State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (as of July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau — Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2024 (ACS 1-year, ACSBR-025)
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area
- FRED (St. Louis Fed) — BEA 2024 Regional Price Parities by state, data table
- Colorado FAMLI — employers and premiums