$30,000 in Pennsylvania: summary
- Take-home: $25,364 a year — $975.54 biweekly, $2,114 monthly, or $12.19 an hour after tax.
- Taxes: $4,636 total, an effective rate of 15.5%; your next dollar is taxed at about 22.7%.
- Pay vs the state: $30,000 is 61% below the $77,545 median household income.
- Ranking: #42 of 51 states before cost of living and #31 after.
Take-home 84.5% · Federal tax 4.7% · Social Security 6.2% · Medicare 1.5% · Pennsylvania tax 3.1%
$30,000 after tax in Pennsylvania: full breakdown
Here is where each dollar of a $30,000 Pennsylvania salary goes in 2026. You keep 84.5% as a single filer; the rest goes to taxes and payroll programs.
| Per year | Single | Married (joint) | Head of household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $30,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| Federal income tax | $1,420 | $0 | $585 |
| Social Security | $1,860 | $1,860 | $1,860 |
| Medicare | $435 | $435 | $435 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | $921 | $921 | $921 |
| Take-home pay | $25,364 | $26,784 | $26,199 |
How the tax on $30,000 is calculated
Federal income tax is progressive. After the $16,100 standard deduction, a single filer earning $30,000 has $13,900 of taxable income, taxed slice by slice:
| Federal bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $12,400 | $12,400 | 10% | $1,240 |
| $12,400 – $50,400 | $1,500 | 12% | $180 |
| Federal income tax | $1,420 |
Social Security takes 6.2% ($1,860) and Medicare 1.45% ($435). Then Pennsylvania applies no standard deduction, leaving $30,000 of state taxable income and $921 of Pennsylvania income tax.
| Pennsylvania bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0+ | $30,000 | 3.07% | $921 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | $921 |
$30,000 a year: weekly, biweekly and monthly pay in Pennsylvania
| Pay period | Take-home (single) |
|---|---|
| Weekly | $487.77 |
| Biweekly | $975.54 |
| Twice a month | $1,056.83 |
| Monthly | $2,113.67 |
| Daily (260 days) | $97.55 |
| Hourly (2,080 h) | $12.19 |
| If you are paid… | Checks / year | Gross per check | Take-home per check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 52 | $576.92 | $487.77 |
| Every 2 weeks | 26 | $1,153.85 | $975.54 |
| Twice a month | 24 | $1,250.00 | $1,056.83 |
| Monthly | 12 | $2,500.00 | $2,113.67 |
Before tax, $30,000 a year works out to $14.42 an hour on a standard 2,080-hour year — 2.0 times the Pennsylvania minimum wage of $7.25. Use our hourly to salary chart for other conversions.
Tax rate and brackets at $30,000 in Pennsylvania
Your effective tax rate is 15.5%: $4,636 out of $30,000. Your marginal rate — the tax on your next dollar — is about 22.7%, made up of a 12% federal bracket, 7.65% FICA and 3.1% Pennsylvania income tax. Pennsylvania taxes wages at a flat rate, so every dollar above its deductions is taxed the same.
You are in the 12% federal bracket with $36,500 of taxable income before the 22% bracket starts (at $50,400 of taxable income, or $66,500 of salary for a single filer). See the full 2026 federal tax brackets and the Pennsylvania brackets on the Pennsylvania page.
How a 401(k), children and raises change a $30,000 paycheck
Traditional 401(k) contributions
| Contribution | Amount / year | Take-home drops by | Tax saved | Take-home / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,364 |
| 3% | $900 | $792 | $108 | $24,572 |
| 6% | $1,800 | $1,590 | $210 | $23,774 |
| 10% | $3,000 | $2,670 | $330 | $22,694 |
| 15% | $4,500 | $4,020 | $480 | $21,344 |
Children under 17
| Children | Take-home / year | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | $25,364 | $975.54 |
| 1 | $26,784 | $1,030.15 |
| 2 | $26,784 | $1,030.15 |
| 3 | $26,784 | $1,030.15 |
- A $5,000 raise (to $35,000) adds about $3,864 to your take-home — you keep 77.28%.
- In a state with no income tax like Texas, the same salary would take home about $921 more per year.
Learn how each benefit is taxed in our pre-tax deductions guide and adjust withholding with the W-4 guide.
Salaries near $30,000 in Pennsylvania
| Gross salary | Take-home / year | Biweekly | Tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 | $17,466 | $671.77 | 12.7% |
| $25,000 | $21,430 | $824.23 | 14.3% |
| $30,000 | $25,364 | $975.54 | 15.5% |
| $35,000 | $29,228 | $1,124.15 | 16.5% |
| $40,000 | $33,092 | $1,272.77 | 17.3% |
How $30,000 in Pennsylvania compares with other states
On a $30,000 salary, Pennsylvania ranks #42 of 51 for take-home pay — below the median state. The most tax-friendly places for this salary keep $26,285; the least keep $24,317.
Is $30,000 enough in Pennsylvania? Cost of living
$30,000 is 61% below the $77,545 median household income in Pennsylvania (Census ACS, 2024). Pennsylvania prices run 2.4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so your $25,364 take-home buys what $25,995 would buy at average national prices — #31 of 51 states once cost of living is included (versus #42 before).
What affects a $30,000 paycheck in Pennsylvania
- Pay frequency: Not specified in state law.
- Withholding form: No state withholding form (flat-rate withholding).
- Minimum wage: $7.25 an hour (July 2026).
- Sales tax: 6.00% state plus 0.34% average local = 6.34% combined.
$30,000 in Pennsylvania vs neighboring states
$30,000 salary FAQ for Pennsylvania
How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?
For a single filer, $30,000 becomes about $25,364 a year ($2,114 a month) in 2026. Married filing jointly on one income keeps $26,784, and head of household keeps $26,199.
What is $30,000 a year per hour in Pennsylvania?
$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before tax for a 40-hour week, about $12.19 an hour after tax. That is 2.0 times the Pennsylvania minimum wage of $7.25.
What is my tax rate on $30,000 in Pennsylvania?
Your overall effective tax rate is 15.5%. The next dollar you earn is taxed at about 22.7% counting federal, FICA and state tax.
Is $30,000 a good salary in Pennsylvania?
$30,000 is 2.0 times the Pennsylvania minimum wage of $7.25 an hour, and after tax it leaves $25,364 — #42 of 51 states for take-home pay at this salary. Pennsylvania income tax takes $921 of it.
How often will I be paid on $30,000 in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania pay rules: not specified in state law. Your employer sets the exact schedule within state law. On a biweekly schedule, each paycheck is about $975.54.
What is the sales tax where I would spend a $30,000 paycheck in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania charges 6.00% state sales tax plus an average 0.34% local tax — 6.34% combined (Tax Foundation, July 2026). On $1,000 of taxable purchases that is about $63.40.
How much would I save with a 401(k) on $30,000?
Contributing $6,000 to a traditional 401(k) lowers take-home by only $5,370, because it cuts your Pennsylvania tax bill by about $630.
How much does a $5,000 raise add to a $30,000 salary in Pennsylvania?
A $5,000 raise adds about $3,864 to annual take-home — you keep 77.28% of it after tax.
Sources & methodology
Official guidance for Pennsylvania paycheck taxes comes from the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue; wage rules come from the U.S. Department of Labor.
Single-filer results assume 2026 tax rules, biweekly pay, standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions unless stated. See our methodology; estimates only — not tax advice. Reviewed September 29, 2026.
- Pennsylvania Department of Revenue — personal income tax rate (3.07%)
- Tax Foundation — 2026 State Income Tax Rates and Brackets (as of Jan 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State minimum wage laws (rates effective July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State payday requirements
- Tax Foundation — State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (as of July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau — Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2024 (ACS 1-year, ACSBR-025)
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area
- FRED (St. Louis Fed) — BEA 2024 Regional Price Parities by state, data table