$70,000 in Minnesota: summary
- Take-home: $54,530 a year — $2,097.32 biweekly, $4,544 monthly, or $26.22 an hour after tax.
- Taxes: $15,470 total, an effective rate of 22.1%; your next dollar is taxed at about 36.9%.
- Pay vs the state: $70,000 is 20% below the $87,117 median household income.
- Ranking: #47 of 51 states before cost of living and #36 after.
Take-home 77.9% · Federal tax 9.4% · Social Security 6.2% · Medicare 1.5% · Minnesota tax 4.6% · Payroll programs 0.4%
$70,000 after tax in Minnesota: full breakdown
Here is where each dollar of a $70,000 Minnesota salary goes in 2026. You keep 77.9% as a single filer; the rest goes to taxes and payroll programs.
| Per year | Single | Married (joint) | Head of household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $70,000 | $70,000 | $70,000 |
| Federal income tax | $6,570 | $4,040 | $5,148 |
| Social Security | $4,340 | $4,340 | $4,340 |
| Medicare | $1,015 | $1,015 | $1,015 |
| Minnesota income tax | $3,237 | $2,108 | $3,237 |
| State payroll programs | $308 | $308 | $308 |
| Take-home pay | $54,530 | $58,189 | $55,952 |
How the tax on $70,000 is calculated
Federal income tax is progressive. After the $16,100 standard deduction, a single filer earning $70,000 has $53,900 of taxable income, taxed slice by slice:
| Federal bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $12,400 | $12,400 | 10% | $1,240 |
| $12,400 – $50,400 | $38,000 | 12% | $4,560 |
| $50,400 – $105,700 | $3,500 | 22% | $770 |
| Federal income tax | $6,570 |
Social Security takes 6.2% ($4,340) and Medicare 1.45% ($1,015). Then Minnesota applies its $15,300 standard deduction, leaving $54,700 of state taxable income and $3,237 of Minnesota income tax.
| Minnesota bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $33,310 | $33,310 | 5.35% | $1,782 |
| $33,310 – $109,430 | $21,390 | 6.8% | $1,455 |
| Minnesota income tax | $3,237 |
$70,000 a year: weekly, biweekly and monthly pay in Minnesota
| Pay period | Take-home (single) |
|---|---|
| Weekly | $1,048.66 |
| Biweekly | $2,097.32 |
| Twice a month | $2,272.10 |
| Monthly | $4,544.20 |
| Daily (260 days) | $209.73 |
| Hourly (2,080 h) | $26.22 |
| If you are paid… | Checks / year | Gross per check | Take-home per check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 52 | $1,346.15 | $1,048.66 |
| Every 2 weeks | 26 | $2,692.31 | $2,097.32 |
| Twice a month | 24 | $2,916.67 | $2,272.10 |
| Monthly | 12 | $5,833.33 | $4,544.20 |
Before tax, $70,000 a year works out to $33.65 an hour on a standard 2,080-hour year — 2.9 times the Minnesota minimum wage of $11.41. Use our hourly to salary chart for other conversions.
Tax rate and brackets at $70,000 in Minnesota
Your effective tax rate is 22.1%: $15,470 out of $70,000. Your marginal rate — the tax on your next dollar — is about 36.9%, made up of a 22% federal bracket, 7.65% FICA and 6.8% Minnesota income tax. Minnesota uses graduated brackets (5.35%–9.85%), so higher earnings are taxed at higher rates.
You are in the 22% federal bracket with $51,800 of taxable income before the 24% bracket starts (at $105,700 of taxable income, or $121,800 of salary for a single filer). See the full 2026 federal tax brackets and the Minnesota brackets on the Minnesota page.
How a 401(k), children and raises change a $70,000 paycheck
Traditional 401(k) contributions
| Contribution | Amount / year | Take-home drops by | Tax saved | Take-home / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,530 |
| 3% | $2,100 | $1,495 | $605 | $53,035 |
| 6% | $4,200 | $3,060 | $1,140 | $51,470 |
| 10% | $7,000 | $5,334 | $1,666 | $49,196 |
| 15% | $10,500 | $8,176 | $2,324 | $46,354 |
Children under 17
| Children | Take-home / year | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | $54,530 | $2,097.32 |
| 1 | $57,091 | $2,195.80 |
| 2 | $59,651 | $2,294.28 |
| 3 | $62,182 | $2,391.60 |
- A $5,000 raise (to $75,000) adds about $3,156 to your take-home — you keep 63.11%.
- In a state with no income tax like Texas, the same salary would take home about $3,545 more per year.
Learn how each benefit is taxed in our pre-tax deductions guide and adjust withholding with the W-4 guide.
Salaries near $70,000 in Minnesota
| Gross salary | Take-home / year | Biweekly | Tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $47,569 | $1,829.59 | 20.7% |
| $65,000 | $51,225 | $1,970.19 | 21.2% |
| $70,000 | $54,530 | $2,097.32 | 22.1% |
| $75,000 | $57,686 | $2,218.69 | 23.1% |
| $80,000 | $60,841 | $2,340.05 | 23.9% |
How $70,000 in Minnesota compares with other states
On a $70,000 salary, Minnesota ranks #47 of 51 for take-home pay — below the median state. The most tax-friendly places for this salary keep $58,075; the least keep $52,367.
Is $70,000 enough in Minnesota? Cost of living
$70,000 is 20% below the $87,117 median household income in Minnesota (Census ACS, 2024). Minnesota prices run 1.4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so your $54,530 take-home buys what $55,293 would buy at average national prices — #36 of 51 states once cost of living is included (versus #47 before).
What affects a $70,000 paycheck in Minnesota
- Pay frequency: Semi-monthly or monthly. Wages must be paid at least once every 31 days.
- Withholding form: Form W-4MN.
- Minimum wage: $11.41 an hour (July 2026). The rate is adjusted every year; overtime is due after 48 hours a week.
- Sales tax: 6.88% state plus 1.26% average local = 8.14% combined.
$70,000 in Minnesota vs neighboring states
$70,000 salary FAQ for Minnesota
How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?
For a single filer, $70,000 becomes about $54,530 a year ($4,544 a month) in 2026. Married filing jointly on one income keeps $58,189, and head of household keeps $55,952.
What is $70,000 a year per hour in Minnesota?
$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before tax for a 40-hour week, about $26.22 an hour after tax. That is 2.9 times the Minnesota minimum wage of $11.41.
What is my tax rate on $70,000 in Minnesota?
Your overall effective tax rate is 22.1%. The next dollar you earn is taxed at about 36.9% counting federal, FICA and state tax.
Is $70,000 a good salary in Minnesota?
$70,000 is 2.9 times the Minnesota minimum wage of $11.41 an hour, and after tax it leaves $54,530 — #47 of 51 states for take-home pay at this salary. Minnesota income tax takes $3,237 of it.
How often will I be paid on $70,000 in Minnesota?
Minnesota pay rules: semi-monthly or monthly. Wages must be paid at least once every 31 days. On a biweekly schedule, each paycheck is about $2,097.32.
What is the sales tax where I would spend a $70,000 paycheck in Minnesota?
Minnesota charges 6.88% state sales tax plus an average 1.26% local tax — 8.14% combined (Tax Foundation, July 2026). On $1,000 of taxable purchases that is about $81.40.
How much would I save with a 401(k) on $70,000?
Contributing $6,000 to a traditional 401(k) lowers take-home by only $4,522, because it cuts your Minnesota tax bill by about $1,478.
How much does a $5,000 raise add to a $70,000 salary in Minnesota?
A $5,000 raise adds about $3,156 to annual take-home — you keep 63.11% of it after tax.
Sources & methodology
Official guidance for Minnesota paycheck taxes comes from the Minnesota Department of Revenue; wage rules come from the U.S. Department of Labor.
Single-filer results assume 2026 tax rules, biweekly pay, standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions unless stated. See our methodology; estimates only — not tax advice. Reviewed September 29, 2026.
- Minnesota DOR — 2026 brackets, standard deduction and exemption
- Tax Foundation — 2026 State Income Tax Rates and Brackets (as of Jan 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State minimum wage laws (rates effective July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State payday requirements
- Tax Foundation — State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (as of July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau — Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2024 (ACS 1-year, ACSBR-025)
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area
- FRED (St. Louis Fed) — BEA 2024 Regional Price Parities by state, data table
- Minnesota Paid Leave — premium rate and contributions