$80,000 in Vermont: summary
- Take-home: $62,297 a year — $2,396.03 biweekly, $5,191 monthly, or $29.95 an hour after tax.
- Taxes: $17,703 total, an effective rate of 22.1%; your next dollar is taxed at about 36.3%.
- Pay vs the state: $80,000 is 3% below the $82,730 median household income.
- Ranking: #25 of 51 states before cost of living and #30 after.
Take-home 77.9% · Federal tax 11.0% · Social Security 6.2% · Medicare 1.5% · Vermont tax 3.5%
$80,000 after tax in Vermont: full breakdown
Here is where each dollar of a $80,000 Vermont salary goes in 2026. You keep 77.9% as a single filer; the rest goes to taxes and payroll programs.
| Per year | Single | Married (joint) | Head of household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $80,000 | $80,000 | $80,000 |
| Federal income tax | $8,770 | $5,240 | $6,348 |
| Social Security | $4,960 | $4,960 | $4,960 |
| Medicare | $1,160 | $1,160 | $1,160 |
| Vermont income tax | $2,813 | $1,806 | $2,813 |
| Take-home pay | $62,297 | $66,834 | $64,719 |
How the tax on $80,000 is calculated
Federal income tax is progressive. After the $16,100 standard deduction, a single filer earning $80,000 has $63,900 of taxable income, taxed slice by slice:
| Federal bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $12,400 | $12,400 | 10% | $1,240 |
| $12,400 – $50,400 | $38,000 | 12% | $4,560 |
| $50,400 – $105,700 | $13,500 | 22% | $2,970 |
| Federal income tax | $8,770 |
Social Security takes 6.2% ($4,960) and Medicare 1.45% ($1,160). Then Vermont applies its $7,650 standard deduction and $5,400 personal exemption, leaving $66,950 of state taxable income and $2,813 of Vermont income tax.
| Vermont bracket | Income in bracket | Rate | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $49,400 | $49,400 | 3.35% | $1,655 |
| $49,400 – $119,700 | $17,550 | 6.6% | $1,158 |
| Vermont income tax | $2,813 |
$80,000 a year: weekly, biweekly and monthly pay in Vermont
| Pay period | Take-home (single) |
|---|---|
| Weekly | $1,198.02 |
| Biweekly | $2,396.03 |
| Twice a month | $2,595.70 |
| Monthly | $5,191.40 |
| Daily (260 days) | $239.60 |
| Hourly (2,080 h) | $29.95 |
| If you are paid… | Checks / year | Gross per check | Take-home per check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 52 | $1,538.46 | $1,198.02 |
| Every 2 weeks | 26 | $3,076.92 | $2,396.03 |
| Twice a month | 24 | $3,333.33 | $2,595.70 |
| Monthly | 12 | $6,666.67 | $5,191.40 |
Before tax, $80,000 a year works out to $38.46 an hour on a standard 2,080-hour year — 2.7 times the Vermont minimum wage of $14.42. Use our hourly to salary chart for other conversions.
Tax rate and brackets at $80,000 in Vermont
Your effective tax rate is 22.1%: $17,703 out of $80,000. Your marginal rate — the tax on your next dollar — is about 36.3%, made up of a 22% federal bracket, 7.65% FICA and 6.6% Vermont income tax. Vermont uses graduated brackets (3.35%–8.75%), so higher earnings are taxed at higher rates.
You are in the 22% federal bracket with $41,800 of taxable income before the 24% bracket starts (at $105,700 of taxable income, or $121,800 of salary for a single filer). See the full 2026 federal tax brackets and the Vermont brackets on the Vermont page.
How a 401(k), children and raises change a $80,000 paycheck
Traditional 401(k) contributions
| Contribution | Amount / year | Take-home drops by | Tax saved | Take-home / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,297 |
| 3% | $2,400 | $1,714 | $686 | $60,583 |
| 6% | $4,800 | $3,427 | $1,373 | $58,870 |
| 10% | $8,000 | $5,712 | $2,288 | $56,585 |
| 15% | $12,000 | $8,568 | $3,432 | $53,729 |
Children under 17
| Children | Take-home / year | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | $62,297 | $2,396.03 |
| 1 | $64,853 | $2,494.35 |
| 2 | $67,410 | $2,592.68 |
| 3 | $69,966 | $2,691.00 |
- A $5,000 raise (to $85,000) adds about $3,188 to your take-home — you keep 63.75%.
- In a state with no income tax like Texas, the same salary would take home about $2,813 more per year.
Learn how each benefit is taxed in our pre-tax deductions guide and adjust withholding with the W-4 guide.
Salaries near $80,000 in Vermont
| Gross salary | Take-home / year | Biweekly | Tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $70,000 | $55,922 | $2,150.84 | 20.1% |
| $75,000 | $59,109 | $2,273.43 | 21.2% |
| $80,000 | $62,297 | $2,396.03 | 22.1% |
| $85,000 | $65,484 | $2,518.63 | 23.0% |
| $90,000 | $68,672 | $2,641.22 | 23.7% |
How $80,000 in Vermont compares with other states
On a $80,000 salary, Vermont ranks #25 of 51 for take-home pay — above the median state. The most tax-friendly places for this salary keep $65,110; the least keep $58,467.
Is $80,000 enough in Vermont? Cost of living
$80,000 is 3% below the $82,730 median household income in Vermont (Census ACS, 2024). Vermont prices run 2.0% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so your $62,297 take-home buys what $63,595 would buy at average national prices — #30 of 51 states once cost of living is included (versus #25 before).
What affects a $80,000 paycheck in Vermont
- Pay frequency: Weekly, semi-monthly or monthly. Semi-monthly pay requires written notice.
- Withholding form: Form W-4VT.
- Minimum wage: $14.42 an hour (July 2026). Adjusted every year.
- Sales tax: 6.00% state plus 0.43% average local = 6.43% combined.
$80,000 in Vermont vs neighboring states
$80,000 salary FAQ for Vermont
How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?
For a single filer, $80,000 becomes about $62,297 a year ($5,191 a month) in 2026. Married filing jointly on one income keeps $66,834, and head of household keeps $64,719.
What is $80,000 a year per hour in Vermont?
$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before tax for a 40-hour week, about $29.95 an hour after tax. That is 2.7 times the Vermont minimum wage of $14.42.
What is my tax rate on $80,000 in Vermont?
Your overall effective tax rate is 22.1%. The next dollar you earn is taxed at about 36.3% counting federal, FICA and state tax.
Is $80,000 a good salary in Vermont?
$80,000 is 2.7 times the Vermont minimum wage of $14.42 an hour, and after tax it leaves $62,297 — #25 of 51 states for take-home pay at this salary. Vermont income tax takes $2,813 of it.
How often will I be paid on $80,000 in Vermont?
Vermont pay rules: weekly, semi-monthly or monthly. Semi-monthly pay requires written notice. On a biweekly schedule, each paycheck is about $2,396.03.
What is the sales tax where I would spend a $80,000 paycheck in Vermont?
Vermont charges 6.00% state sales tax plus an average 0.43% local tax — 6.43% combined (Tax Foundation, July 2026). On $1,000 of taxable purchases that is about $64.30.
How much would I save with a 401(k) on $80,000?
Contributing $6,000 to a traditional 401(k) lowers take-home by only $4,284, because it cuts your Vermont tax bill by about $1,716.
How much does a $5,000 raise add to a $80,000 salary in Vermont?
A $5,000 raise adds about $3,188 to annual take-home — you keep 63.75% of it after tax.
Sources & methodology
Official guidance for Vermont paycheck taxes comes from the Vermont Department of Taxes; wage rules come from the U.S. Department of Labor.
Single-filer results assume 2026 tax rules, biweekly pay, standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions unless stated. See our methodology; estimates only — not tax advice. Reviewed September 29, 2026.
- Tax Foundation — 2026 State Income Tax Rates and Brackets (as of Jan 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State minimum wage laws (rates effective July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor — State payday requirements
- Tax Foundation — State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (as of July 1, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau — Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2024 (ACS 1-year, ACSBR-025)
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area
- FRED (St. Louis Fed) — BEA 2024 Regional Price Parities by state, data table